Professional Certification

Module 1 : C Basics – 11 days
1 Introduction to C 5 Arrays
2 Decision control statements 6 Strings
3 Modular programming using functions 7 Pointers
4 Preprocessor
Module 2 : MATLAB / SIMULINK- 10 days
1 Introduction: MATrix LABoratory 9 Introduction: Simulink based System Development
2 MATLAB Programming Environment 10 Block diagrams & Model building in Simulink
3 Manipulating Matrices in MATLAB 11 Subsystems Masking in Simulink
4 Graphics in MATLAB Environment 12 Creating User defined Blocks and Libraries
5 Mathematical Analysis 13 S-Function concepts
6 Optimization and Profiling 14 Incorporating external C code
7 Import and Export Data 15 Interfacing SIMULINK with GUIDE
8 GUIDE using MATLAB 16 Automating Simulation tasks
Module 3 : DSP Concepts- 20 days
1 Introduction to Digital Signal Processing 8 IIR digital filter design
2 Signals and Systems 9 FIR digital filter design
3 Signal Acquisition, Sampling Theorem & Its Digital effects 10 Adaptive filters
4 Z-Transforms 11 Stream Processing of Audio Signals
5 Fourier Transforms 12 Multirate Processing
6 DFT, Windows, and, Spectral analysis 13 Analysis using DSP System toolbox
7 Introduction to Digital Filter Design (Dfilt, Mfilt, Adaptfilt objects) 14 Analysis using Signal Processing Toolbox
Module 4 : DSP Processors- 24 days
1 Introduction to Code Composer Studio IDE 7 Embedded Programming: Mixing C & Assembly
2 Embedded C Programming in CCS 8 Interrupts
3 Introduction to DSP TMS320C6000 Architecture 9 Peripherals(EDMA, McBSP, …)
4 Assembly Programming 10 Introduction to AIC23/AIC3106 codec
5 Code Optimization in TMS320C6000 11 Real-time implementation C6713 or OMAP L138
6 Memory management 12 Real-Time Projects using DSP Starter Kit
Projects: Design process involves the design & validation of DSP Algorithms, porting the selected Algorithms, coding them in Embedded C and then debugging, optimizing, testing & integration of validated algorithms in an OS rich environment on the target platform.
Module 1 : Data Structure & Embedded C- 12 days
  • Programming in the large
  • Dynamic Memory Allocation
  • Advanced pointers, Structure, Files I/O
  • Trees and Expression Trees
  • Data structures : Stacks, Queues
  • Types of Linked List, Operations on Linked list
Module 2 : ARM7 core architecture programming & Embedded Protocols - 16 days
  • ESDLC
  • RISC and CISC Architectures
  • Architech: Von-Neumann/ Harward
  • GPIO, Peripheral interfacing (LCD)
  • Memory and debuggers
  • Introduction to ARM, ARM 7,9,11
  • ARM Architecture& instructions
  • ARM programming
  • Interrupts
  • Timers
  • UART, ADC and DAC
  • Embedded Protocols
Projects: ARM core projects are based on embedded protocols, Cranes hardware boards & IDE.
Module 1 : Data Structure & Embedded C
  • Programming in the large
  • Dynamic Memory Allocation
  • Advanced pointers, Structure, Files I/O
  • Trees and Expression Trees
  • Data structures : Stacks, Queues
  • Types of Linked List,
  • Operations on Linked list
Module 2 : GPOS, Shell scripting & System Programming using LINUX
  • Role of Operating system and types of operating system
  • Evolution of operation system
  • Shell commands and Shell scripting
  • Role of Kernel and Kernel architectures
  • Primary memory Management
  • Introduction to Linux : Linux kernel architecture
  • Linux file management : ext2 file system
  • General Process Management, Secondary memory Management
  • Linux process management : process state diagram
  • Process related kernel data structures and system calls
  • IPCs : signals, pipes, Message queues, Shared memory, semaphores, Multi threading
  • File related kernel data structures; system calls & file locking

Projects: Using C codes on Linux platforms

Module 1 : Programming in C
  • Programming in C Introduction to C
  • Decision control statements
  • Modular programming using functions, Preprocessor, GDB
  • Binutils – ar, ld, nm, size, objdump, hexdump, readlf
  • Makefile
  • Arrays, Strings, Pointers
Module 2 : MATLAB & Simulink – Program Skills
  • Introduction to MATLAB environment
  • 2D and 3D graphics
  • GUI building using GUIDE
  • Creating user defined blocks and libraries
  • Manipulating Matrices
  • Heterogeneous Data Structures
  • Mathematical analysis
  • Flow Control
  • Optimization and profiling
  • Modeling Dynamic Systems Subsystems and Masking
  • Model based design using Simulink
  • S functions and Incorporating external code